Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] Chapter 611, Subtitle E., Section 611.002 (a), “Communications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential” and (b) “may not be disclosed except as provided by Section 611.004, 611.0041, or 611.0045” partially listed in the above sections and which mentions that “a professional may disclose confidential information only (1) to a governmental agency if the disclosure is required or authorized by law” and would be according to TXH&SC, Ch. 81, Subchapter C, Sec. 81.041(e) as a reportable disease.

E. TXH&SC, Ch. 81, Subchapter C, Section 81.046(d) “In a case of s-xually transmitted disease involving a minor under 14 years of age, information may not be released, except that the child’s name, age, and address and the name of the disease may be released to appropriate agents as required by Chapter 261, Family Code.  This subsection does not affect a person's duty to report child abuse or neglect under Subchapter B, Chapter 261, Family Code, except that information made confidential by this chapter may not be released. If that information is required in a court proceeding involving child abuse, the information shall be disclosed in camera."