Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] C. According to TXH&SC, Chapter 81, Subchapter C, Sec. 81.041(e), AIDS and HIV are reportable diseases and require reports. Sec. 81.042 (e) 9 states that health professionals are required to report “to the local health authority or the department a suspected case of a reportable disease and all information known concerning the person who has or is suspected of having the disease if a report is not made as required by Subsections (a) – (d).”

D. According to the Texas Health and Safety Code, Chapter 611, Subtitle E., Section 611.002 (a), “Communications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential” and (b) “may not be disclosed except as provided by Section 611.004, 611.0041, or 611.0045” partially listed in the above sections and which mentions that “a professional may disclose confidential information only (1) to a governmental agency if the disclosure is required or authorized by law” and would be according to TXH&SC, Ch. 81, Subchapter C, Sec. 81.041(e) as a reportable