Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] A. Texas Health and Safety Code, Subtitle E., Ch. 611 pertains to mental health records:

1. TX H&SC, Subtitle E., Ch. 611, Sec. 611.0045(j): “Notwithstanding Section 159.002, Occupations Code, this section applies to the release of a confidential record created or maintained by a professional, including a physician, that relates to the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.”

2. TX H&SC, Subtitle E., Ch. 611, Sec. 611.001:  “’Patient’ means a person who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.”  Thus, the same confidentiality provisions mentioned in TX H&SC, Subtitle E., Ch. 611., Sec. 611.004 regarding authorized disclosure of confidential information other than in judicial or administrative proceeding and Sec. 611.006 regarding authorized disclosure of confidential information in