Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] 10. an involuntary commitment proceeding for court-ordered treatment or for a probable cause hearing under:

(A) Chapter 462;

(B) Chapter 574; or

(C) Chapter 593; or

11. a judicial or administrative proceeding where the court or agency has issued an order or subpoena.

III. What are the special legal and ethical requirements if your client has substance abuse issues?

A. Texas Health and Safety Code, Subtitle E., Ch. 611 pertains to mental health records:

1. TX H&SC, Subtitle E., Ch. 611, Sec. 611.0045(j): “Notwithstanding Section 159.002, Occupations Code, this section applies to the release of a confidential record created or maintained by a professional, including a physician, that relates to the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.”

2. TX H&SC, Subtitle E., Ch. 611, Sec. 611.001:  “’Patient’ means a person who consults or is interviewed by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.”