Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] C. According to TXH&SC, Chapter 81, Subchapter C, Sec. 81.041(e), AIDS and HIV are reportable diseases and require reports. Sec. 81.042 (e) 9 states that health professionals are required to report “to the local health authority or the department a suspected case of a reportable disease and all information known concerning the person who has or is suspected of having the disease if a report is not made as required by Subsections (a) – (d).”