Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] A. TXH&SC, Chapter 81, Subchapter A, Sec. 81.011:  “In times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner, the department is authorized to request information pertaining to names, dates of birth, and most recent addresses of individuals from the driver’s license records of the Department of Public Safety for the purpose of notification to individuals of the need to receive certain immunizations or diagnostic, evaluation, or treatment services for suspected communicable diseases.”

B. TXH&SC, Ch 81, Subchapter F, Sec. 81.103 (a):  “A test result is confidential.  A person that possesses or has knowledge of a test result may not release or disclose the test result or allow the test result to become known except as provided in this section.”  Sec. 81.103 (b):  “A test result may be released to (1) the department under this chapter; (2) a local health authority if reporting is required under this chapter; (3) the Centers for Disease Control of the United States Public Health Service if reporting is required by federal law or regulation; (4) the physician or other person authorized by law who ordered the test; (5) a physician, nurse, or other health care personnel who have a legitimate need to know the test result in order to provide for their protection and to provide for the patient’s health and welfare; (6) the person tested or a person legally authorized to consent to the test on the person’s behalf; (7) the spouse of the person tested if the person tests positive for AIDS or HIV infection, antibodies to HIV, or infection with any other probable causative agent of AIDS; (8) a person authorized to receive test results under Article 21.31, Code of Criminal Procedure, concerning a person who is tested as required or authorized under the article; (9) a person exposed to HIV infection as provided by Section 81.050; (10) a county or district court to comply with this chapter or rules relating to the control and treatment of communicable diseases and health conditions; and (11) a designated infection control officer of an affected emergency response employee or volunteer.”

C. According to TXH&SC, Chapter 81, Subchapter C, Sec. 81.041(e), AIDS and HIV are reportable diseases and require reports.