Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] 1. TXH&SC, Subtitle B, Ch 461, Sec. 461.0121 “The executive director may develop emergency treatment resources for persons who appear to be (1) chemically dependent; (2) under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and in need of medical attention; or (3) undergoing withdrawal or experiencing medical complications related to a chemical dependency.”

IV. What are the special legal and ethical requirements if your client is HIV positive?

A. TXH&SC, Chapter 81, Subchapter A, Sec. 81.011:  “In times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner, the department is authorized to request information pertaining to names, dates of birth, and most recent addresses of individuals from the driver’s license records of the Department of Public Safety for the purpose of notification to individuals of the need to receive certain immunizations or diagnostic, evaluation, or treatment services for suspected communicable diseases.”

B. TXH&SC, Ch 81, Subchapter F, Sec. 81.103 (a):  “A test result is confidential.  A person that possesses or has knowledge of a test result may not release or disclose the test result or allow the test result to become known except as provided in this section.”