Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] 1. Texas Family Code Chapter 261, Subchapter B, concerning report of abuse or neglect of minors;

2. Texas Human Resources Code Chapter 48, Subchapter B, concerning reports of abuse, neglect, or exploitation of elderly or disabled persons;

3. Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 161, Subchapter L, concerning abuse, neglect, and unprofessional or unethical conduct in health care facilities;

4. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, §81.006, concerning duty to report sexual exploitation by a mental health provider; and

5. A licensee must comply with Texas Occupations Code §109.051 relating to the release of treatment information concerning the treatment of a s-x offender."

C. Texas Family Code, Chapter 261 pertains to abuse or neglect of minors:

1.  TFC, Chapter 261, Subchapter B, Sec. 261.101 (a): “A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.”

2.  TFC, Chapter 261, Subchapter B, Sec. 261.101 (c) states that those required to report include individuals whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged and include mental health professionals and medical practitioners as well as others.