Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] F. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Chapter 81 pertains to sexual exploitation by mental health services providers:

TXCP&RC, Ch. 81, Sec. 81.006 (a): “If a mental health services provider or the employer of a mental health services provider has reasonable cause to suspect that a patient has been the victim of s-xual exploitation by a mental health services provider during the course of treatment, or if a patient alleges s-xual exploitation by a mental health services provider during the course of treatment, the mental health services provider or the employer shall report the alleged conduct not later than the 30th day after the date the person became aware of the conduct or the allegations” to appropriate agencies as found in the subsequent subsections.

G. Texas Occupations Code, Chapter 109 pertains to release of s-x offender treatment information: