Guide to Texas - Confidentiality Citations in the Texas Guidance
[…] 2.  TFC, Chapter 261, Subchapter B, Sec. 261.101 (c) states that those required to report include individuals whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged and include mental health professionals and medical practitioners as well as others.

D. Texas Human Resources Code, Chapter 48 pertains to abuse, neglect, or exploitation of elderly:

1.  TXHRC, Ch. 48, Subchapter B, Sec. 48.051 (a):  “Except as prescribed by Subsection (b), a person having cause to believe that an elderly person, a person with a disability, or an individual receiving services from a provider as described by Subchapter F is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report the information required by Subsection (d) immediately to the department.”